Awards & Achievements

Awards & Achievements - Our Faculties & Students

AWARDS & RECOGNITIONS - 2018

 S.No

PROGRAMME

Nos. 

1

Participation in Academic / Scientific Events

255

2

Presentation in Academic/ Scientific Events

32

3

Resource person / Guest lecture / Officiating as Chairperson/ Moderator / Panelist / judge in Academic / Scientific Events

61

4

Examiner /Evaluation/Expert/Consultancy

50

5

Awards & Recognitions

20

 

DETAILS OF AWARDS AND HONOURS RECEIVED BY FACULTY

 

SLNO NAME DESIGNATION DEPARTMENT DETAILS FROM WHOM Nature
1 Dr. V.N. Mahalakshmi DEAN-HPE Paediatrics Surgery Best Oral Presentation Award World Federation of Medical Education Conference @Yogayakartha, Indonesia International
2 Dr. V.N. Mahalakshmi DEAN-HPE Paediatrics Surgery Finalist for Best Oral Presentation 17th Asis Pacific Medical Education Conference, National University of Singapore International
3 Dr. V.N. Mahalakshmi DEAN-HPE Paediatrics Surgery Achivement Award on International Women's day Rotary club, Puducherry National
4 Dr. R. Sivaraj Prof. & HOD Pharmacology Life Time Achievement Award  National and International Compendium, New Delhi National
5 Dr. R. Sivaraj Prof. & HOD Pharmacology Life Time Education Achievement Award  National and International Compendium, New Delhi National
6 Dr. R. Sivaraj Prof. & HOD Pharmacology World Champion-2018 in Natural Science (Pharmacology) Fellow at Directorate of Natural Science, International Agency for Standards and Rating International
7 Dr. R. Sivaraj Prof. & HOD Pharmacology International Excellence Award Mr. Korn Dabbaransi, Former Deputy Prime Minister, Thailand International
8 Dr. R. Sivaraj Prof. & HOD Pharmacology Excellence in Clinical Pharmacology Dr. Tanushree Mondal, Dept. Of Health & Family Welfare, Govt. Of West bengal, India, Venus International foundation VIMA-2018 National
9 Dr. R. Sivaraj Prof. & HOD Pharmacology Nominated for CPCSEA(Committee for the purpose of control and supervision of experiments on Animals - 2018), New Delhi Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate change Animal welfare division, Govt. Of India, New Delhi National
10 Dr. A. Dharmalingam Asso. Professor Paediatrics Nominated as Executive Member - 2019 IAP TNSC, Villupura & Pondicherry Regional
11 Dr. Senthil Kumaran Asst. Professor Forensic Medicine Best oral paper award in National Conference "Forensic Medicon 2018" JIPMER, Puducherry Regional
12 Dr. Balaji Yoga Master Dept. Of Yoga Best Yoga Master Award Yogassana Assocation, Tirupur, Tamilnadu Regional
13 Mrs. S. Vennila Lecturer Optometry Prize for paper titiled "Refraction for mentally retarded children" All India Optometry Association (AIOC), New Delhi National
14 Dr. R. Sivaraj Prof. & HOD Pharmacology Nominated for CPCSEA, New Delhi Ministry of Animal Welfare Division, New Delhi National
15 Dr. R. Sivaraj Prof. & HOD Pharmacology Life Time Achievement Award National and International Compendium, New Delhi National
16 Dr. R. Sivaraj Prof. & HOD Pharmacology Medical Excellence Award Indian Solidarity Council, New Delhi National
17 Dr. R. Sivaraj Prof. & HOD Pharmacology Vijay Rattan Gold Medical Award International Institute of Education & Management, New Delhi National
18 Dr. A. Dharmalingam Prof. & HOD Paediatrics Nominated for EC Member Villupuram & Pondicherry Branch Indian Academy of Paediatrics, Tamilnadu State Chapter Regional
19 Dr. A. Dharmalingam Associate Prof. Paediatrics Indian Academy of Paediatrics, Tamilnadu For successfully conducting CME on Cradle to Crayons and Beyond Regional
20 Dr. R. Maharaja EX-DEAN AVMC&H Appreciation for providing medical aid Central Prison Cuddalore Lions club of Cuddalore, Central Regional
21 Dr.  V. Sujaritha  Associate Prof. Psychiatry Dr. M. Peter Fernandez Award Indian Psychiatric Society. Tamilnadu Regional
22 Mr. S. Ilampooranan MRO MRD Certificate of Appreciation - Outstanding contribution for Medical Record Education JIPMER & HIMA Asia Conference 2017 Regional
23 Mr. B. Tyanidy AMRO MRD Certificate of Appreciation - Outstanding contribution for Medical Record Education JIPMER & HIMA Asia Conference 2017 Regional



Awards & Achievements of Faculties

Awards

 

  • Our students music Band "High Risk" won first prize and got best band award among all the colleges in Puducherry at SPECTRA 2019 organized by MGMC&RI, Puducherry.

  • Our students got 3rd place in the Forensic inter college poster competition conducted by MGMCRI, Pondicherry..

  • Dr. Yeruva Poulina Deepthi Reddy was awarded the prestigious "APICON 2014 original paper merit award" in APICON 2019 at Kochi from 7th-10th Feb 2019.

  • Dr. J. Maghil John Santhosh, PG, MS Ortho 1st Year was winner in Chess (open category) in the Dr. T. R. Rajendran Memorial Tournament held during TNOACON 2019 at Madurai from 08/02/2019 to 10/02/2019.

  • Dr. YeruvaPoulina Deepthi Reddy, 2nd Year Post Graduate student, Department of General Medicine won first prize in Pulmonology Poster Presentation - "Mystery of Tangled Vessels!!! (AV Malformation of Intercostal Vessels)" at the 74th APICON held at Kochi from 7th to 11th Feb 2019. A total of 5 posters were presented by the postgraduates from the department.
  •  

    Sports Activities - 2013 to 2019 till date 
    Sl. No Date Place Events No. of the students Prize or Participation
    Male            Female
    1 9.3.13 SMVMC&H-Madagadipet, Pondicherry 1.Cricket      
    2.Football     Participated
    3.Volleyball      
    4.Basketball      
    5.Badminton      
    6.Table tennis      
    7. Chess      
    8. Throwball      
    Total 66 26  
    2 14.3.13 PIMS-Kalapet , Pondicherry 1. basketball      
    2. table tennis     Table tennis winners
    3. football     Others participated
    4. chess      
    5. athletics      
    Total 35 -  
    3 9.4.13 SLIMS- Pondicherry 1. cricket      
    2. badminton     Table tennis
    3. table tennis     Winners
    4. chess     Others participated
    5. volleyball      
    6. throwball      
    Total 39 12  
    4 24.6.13 Cmc- Vellore 1.cricket     Table tennis winners
    2. table tennis     Others participated
    Total 17 -  
    5 2.9.13 JIPMER-Pondicherry 1.cricket      
    2. basketball     Participated
    3. tennis      
    4. table tennis      
    5. chess      
    6. volleyball      
    Total 37 -  
    6 3.3.14 All india inter university weight lifting men- anna university, Chennai Weight lifting 1 - Participated
    7 13.3.14 SMVMC- Madagadipet, Pondicherry 1.cricket      
    2. volleyball     1.Cricket Runners
    3. basketball     Others participated
    4. chess      
    5. throwball      
    Total 41 22  
    8 18.3.14 PIMS-Kalapet , Pondicherry 1.cricket      
    2. volleyball     1.Tennis Runners
    3. tennis     Others participated
    4. table tennis      
    5. futsal      
    6. chess      
    7. basketball      
    8. athletics      
    Total 64 31  
    9 26.6.14 SLIMS- Pondicherry 1.cricket      
    2. volleyball     1.Chess Runners
    3. chess     2. Staff Table tennis runners
    4. futsal     Others participated
    5. carom      
    6. table tennis      
    7. badminton      
    Total 44 -  
    10 23.7.14 Cmc- vellore 1.volleyball      
    2.tennis     Participated
    3.carrom      
    4.chess      
    Total 18 -  
    11 5.8.14 SVMCH, Ariyur-pondicherry 1.cricket     participated
    2. volleyball    
    3. badminton    
    4. football    
    Total 39 -
    12 19.8.14 JIPMER-Pondicherry 1. Volleyball      
    2. Futsal     participated
    3. Athletics      
    Total 16 -  
    13 8.11.14 Pondicherry state level weight lifting-pondicherry Weight lifting 1 - Participated
    14 12.3.15 SMVMC- Madagadipet, Pondicherry 1. Cricket     1.cricket runners
    2. Basketball     2. badminton runners
    3. Badminton     3. table tennis
    4. Table tennis     Runners
    5. Football     Other participated
    6. Chess      
    7. Volleyball      
    Total 60 -  
    15 4.8.15 PIMS-Kalapet , Pondicherry 1.Futsal      
    2. Athletics     Gold medal in 4x100m relay
    3. Power lifting     Others participated
    Total 22 -  
    16 3.9.15 SRM-Chennai 1. Cricket      
    2. Chess     1.Bronze medal in 4x100m relay
    3. Carom     2. silver medal in 400m
    4. Athletics     Others
    Total 24 -  
    17 10.9.15 Chengalpattu Medical College-Chennai Athletics 5 - 1. gold medal in 4x100m
    2. silver medal in 1500m
    3. bronze medal in 1500m
    18 29.9.15 CMC-Coimbatore Athletics 5 - 1. silver medal in 400m
    2. silver medal in 4x100m
    3. bronze medal in 4x400m
    19 3.3.2016 MGMC-kirumampakkam, Pondicherry 1.Cricket      
    2.Football      
    3.Volleyball      
    4.Basketball      
    5.Throw ball      
    6.Badminton      
    7.Mac cricket      
    8.Tennis      
    9.Table tennis     Participated
    Total 60 10  
    20 30.3.2016 SMVMC- Madagadipet, Pondicherry 1.Cricket     1.Badminton runners in men
    2.Football     2.chess runners in men
    3.Volleyball     3.mac cricket runners in women
    4.Basketball     Others participated
    5.Throw ball      
    6.Badminton      
    7.Mac Cricket      
    8.Table tennis      
    Total 70 30  
    21 9.6.2016 Govt. Stanley medical college- Basketball 10 --- Participated
    Chennai        
    22 3.8.2016 PIMS-Kalapet , Pondicherry 1.Cricket      
    2.Football      
    3.Volleyball      
    4.Basketball      
    5.Tennis      
    6.Table Tennis     Participated
    Total 60 2  
    23 23.8.2016 JIPMER-Pondicherry 1.Volleyball      
    2.Badminton      
    3.Fustal      
    4.Athletics     Participated
    Total 20 ---  
    24 28.3.2017 MGMC-kirumampakkam , Pondicherry 1.Cricket      
    2.Football     1.Mac Cricket-
    3.Volleyball     Women runner and
    4.Basketball     Other teams participated
    5.Throw ball      
    6.Badminton      
    7.Mac Cricket      
    8.Tennis      
    9.Table tennis      
    Total 53 25  
    25 26.4.2017 SLIMS- Pondicherry 1.Cricket      
    2.Football      
    3.Mac cricket      
    4.Basketball      
    5.Badminton      
    6.Carom      
    7.Fustal     Participated
    Total 58 ---  
    26 9.8.2017 PIMS- Kalapet , Pondicherry 1.Cricket     Participated
    2.Badminton    
    Total 18 ---
    27 28.8.2017 JIPMER-Pondicherry 1.Cricket     Participated
    2.Badminton    
    Total 18 ---
    28 20.1.2018 IGMC&RI- pondicherry 1.Chess     1.       Chess gold medal
    2.Athleties     2.       100m gold medal
    Total 7 2 3.       200m silver medal
          4.       400m bronze medal
          5.       400x100m mixed relay bronze medal
    29 26.01.2018 PSG College, Coimbatore Sepaktakraw 1 - First place
    State-level
    30 03.02.2018 V.K.K Manon Indoor Stadium, Kozhikode (Kerala) Sepaktakraw 1 - Participated
    National-level
    31 29.3.2018 MGMC-kirumampakkam , Pondicherry 1.Cricket      
    2.Football      
    3.Volleyball      
    4.Basketball      
    5.Throw ball      
    6.Badminton      
    7.Mac Cricket      
    8.Tennis      
    9.Table tennis     participated
    Total 53 25  
    32 08.08.2018 PIMS- Kalapet , Pondicherry 1.Cricket     1. Table Tennis- Silver medal
    2.Football     2. Gold medal in 400m
    3.Volleyball     3. Silver medal in 400m
    4.Badminton     4. Bronze medal in 400x100m mixed relay
    5.Futsal      
    6.Table Tennis      
    7.Athletics      
    Total 50 2  
    33 25.08.2018 JIPMER-Pondicherry 1.Cricket 6's      
    2.Volleyball      
    3.Futsal      
    4.Chess      
    5.Badminton      
    Total 28 - Participated
    34 28.1.2019 IGMC&RI- pondicherry 1.Basketball      
    2.Futsal     Participated
    Total 20 -  
              G. JAGANATHAN
              Physical director
    Student Awards / Medals in Sports 
                 
    Sl. No Date Place Events No. of the student Prize or Participation
    Male            Female
    1 4.8.15 PIMS-Kalapet , Pondicherry 1.Futsal      
    2. Athletics     Gold medal in 4x100m relay
    3. Power lifting 22   Others participated
        -  
           
           
    2 3.9.15 SRM-Chennai 1. Cricket      
    2. Chess     1.Bronze medal in 4x100m relay
    3. Carom     2. silver medal in 400m
    4. Athletics 24 - Others
           
    3 10.9.15 Chengalpattu Medical College-Chennai Athletics 5 - 1. gold medal in 4x100m
    2. silver medal in 1500m
    3. bronze medal in 1500m
    4 29.9.15 CMC-Coimbatore Athletics 5 - 1. silver medal in 400m
    2. silver medal in 4x100m
    3. bronze medal in 4x400m
    5 20.1.2018 IGMC&RI- pondicherry 1.Chess     1.       Chess gold medal
    2.Athleties 7 2 2.       100m gold medal
          3.       200m silver medal
          4.       400m bronze medal
          5.       400x100m mixed relay bronze medal
    6 08.08.2018 PIMS- Kalapet , Pondicherry 1.Cricket     1. Table Tennis- Silver medal
    2.Football     2. Gold medal in 400m
    3.Volleyball     3. Silver medal in 400m
    4.Badminton     4. Bronze medal in 400x100m mixed relay
    5.Futsal      
    6.Table Tennis      
    7.Athletics 50 2  

     

    CULTURAL ACTIVITIES FOR THE MONTH OF APRIL 2018

     

    1.      Our students participated SPECTRA-2K cultural held on 06.04.2018 at MGMC&RI  They won the following prizes.

    i.       Taboo                         - 2nd Prize

    ii.      Solo Dance classical    - 3rd Prize

    iii.    Duet Dance                 -  1st Prize

    iv.     Solo Singing                 - 2nd Prize

    v.       Duet Singing                -  3rd Prize

    vi.     Tshirt Painting             -  1st Prize

    vii.   Poetry Slam                 -  3rd Prize

    viii. Creating Writing         -   2nd Prize

    ix.     Mime                          -   2nd Prize

    Our college band won Third Prize in SPECTRA-2K18 held in MGMC&RI

    2.      Our AVMC College music band has won Second Prize in the SRM, Chennai Culturals Inter-college Indian music competition held on 28.04.2018.  This is the second consecutive time our boys have proved their talent in a row.

    • Dr. YeruvaPoulina Deepthi Reddy, 2nd Year Post Graduate student, Department of General Medicine won first prize in Pulmonology Poster Presentation - "Mystery of Tangled Vessels!!! (AV Malformation of Intercostal Vessels)" at the 74th APICON held at Kochi from 7th to 11th Feb 2019. A total of 5 posters were presented by the postgraduates from the department.



    archives